Providing Powerful Advocacy So You Can Move Forward SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] Examples include:

  • Foster care homes

  • Education employees such as teachers or staff

  • Coaches or leaders of a school or community-based program

This type of violation is referred to as sexual misconduct with a minor and applies in situations in which the individual is accused of abusing a position of trust or authority for sexual activity with someone under the age of eighteen.

Sexual Misconduct Charges

Charges of sexual misconduct may be classified in the first-degree or second degree.

Under RCW 9A.44.093 first-degree charges involve:

  1. "The person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual intercourse with another person who is at least sixteen years old but less than eighteen years old, if the perpetrator is at least sixty months older than the victim, is in a significant relationship to the victim, and abuses a supervisory position within that relationship in order to engage in or cause another person under the age of eighteen to engage in sexual intercourse with the victim;

  2. the person is a school employee who has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual intercourse with an enrolled student of the school who is at least sixteen years old and not more than twenty-one years old, if the employee is at least sixty months older than the student; or

  3. the person is a foster parent who has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual intercourse with his or her foster child who is at least sixteen."

Second-degree charges follow the same guidelines but instead of sexual intercourse, the perpetrator has or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have sexual contact with the victim.